Can an IPS officer marry a foreigner?

The Civil Service rules which apply to the IPS officers of all cadres provides that if a civil servant marries a foreign national he shall forthwith intimate the Central Government. There is no specific bar engrafted in the law which prevents a civil servant from marrying a Pakistani national.

Can IAS officer can marry a foreigner?

Clause 8(1) of the Indian Foreign Service (conduct and discipline) Rules, 1986 says no member of the service shall marry any person other than an Indian citizen “without the prior permission in writing of the government”.

Who do IPS officers marry?

Roopa, an IPS officer of the Karnataka cadre who is married to IAS officer Manish Moudgil, added another dimension to Singh’s argument.

Is there any ifs officer who married a foreigner?

Since Rathore is a foreign national married to an Indian diplomat, he has applied for Indian citizenship which has not yet been granted since he has not completed the required domicile period in India. The couple have two daughters, who were ages 7 and 4 in 2013.

How can an IFS officer marry a foreigner?

Officers who intend to marry foreign nationals have made a written application to the foreign secretary and give the government one year to reply.

Where is srushti Deshmukh posted?

She is the first civil servant in her entire family. She has been allocated to the IAS cadre on the basis of Civil Services Examination (CSE) – 2018 to her home state Madhya Pradesh, as an insider. Her current posting is in the Dindori districts of Madhya Pradesh, India.

IMPORTANT:  What are the positive effects of tourists using a river?

Are Tattoo allowed in IAS?

Wearing a tattoo doesn’t restrict you to appear for UPSC civil services. IAS aspirants and civil service aspirants can definitely have a tattoo on their body parts except for the face, finger, forearm, and other parts, which are generally visible.

Can IPS take leave?

Yes, you can, but under unpredictable conditions. However, before the forthcoming assessment test, presence should be 90 per cent. The rules with respect to any leaves are very strict and repetitive, given the scale of preparation.

Do IPS officers get maternity leave?

Yes , ias /ips/ ifs officer get maternity leave in India.

Who is Tushar Singla?

Tushar Singla, the IAS officer who was the Sub-divisional Officer in Uluberia has now been promoted to the post of Senior Time Scale in the state of West Bengal by the Government of India.